About Hutton

About Hutton

Staff List

Staff List 2017-18

Leadership Team

Mr M L Bradshaw                   Head Teacher

Mr I Rawsthorne                     Deputy Head Teacher - Behaviour/Pastoral Care (Science/Chemistry)

Mr M Livingstone                   Assistant Head Teacher - Assessment & Reporting/Year 7 Learning Coordinator (Maths)

Mr D Singleton                        Assistant Head Teacher - Director of Intervention and Study Support (Maths)

Mrs L Sissons                           Assistant Head Teacher - Director of Sixth Form (English)

Teaching Staff

Mr J G Aitchison                    Subject Leader for PE

Mrs H Allan                            Business Studies and Computing/ICT

Mrs M Aurangzeb                   Science (Chemistry)*

Mrs H Banks                           Assistant Subject Leader for Maths

Mrs A Bradley                         Science (Biology)*

Mrs M Brown                           Mathematics*

Mrs J Coghlan                         Religious Studies and History                   

Miss K Collinson                      Subject Leader for Performing Arts                                                     

Miss P Cross                            Religious Studies*

Mr D Dunlop                           Subject Leader for Design and Technology

Mr D Dwyer                            Computing/ICT*

Mrs D Fox                               Curriculum Manager (Geography)*

Miss N Furnell                       Design Technology

Miss J Gibson                         Computing/ICT

Mrs C Gore                             Assistant Subject Leader for English & Literacy Co-ordinator

Mr O Hacking                         Science 

Mr S Henderson                      English

Mr A Hewitt                            Subject Leader for Art and Design

Mrs J E Hill                             Key Stage 4 Learning Co-ordinator (English)

Mr J S Hill                               Assistant Director of Sixth Form (Business Studies and Economics)

Mr N Hulme                            Computing/ICT

Mr C James                             Assistant Learning Co-ordinator for Years 8 and 9 (Design Technology)     

Mrs N James                           Food Technology*

Mr A Johnson                          Professional Mentor (Science/Physics)

Miss N Lindsay                       PSHE and Careers Co-ordinator (Psychology and Sociology)*               

Mr M Lord                             Business Studies and Economics

Mrs H Lyon                            Music

Miss K Macdiarmid                History

Mr N Mainey                          Assistant Learning Co-ordinator Key Stage 4 (PE)

Mr P Manley                           PE 

Mrs A Martin                          Modern Foreign Languages*

Mr G Massey                          Maths

Mrs C Mates                           Subject Leader for English

Miss S McFetridge                  Subject Leader for Biology

Mrs B McGrail                        Assistant Subject Leader for Modern Foreign Languages

Mr D McKeand                       Subject Leader for Geography

Ms C McLean                          Dance*

Mrs A Melchers                       Science (Biology)                        

Mrs N O’Reilly                         Subject Leader for History

Mrs A Palmer                          Subject Leader for Psychology and Sociology*

Mrs C Palk                                Subject leader for Modern Foreign Languages

Mr J Pemberton                      Music and Music Technology*

Dr S Penman                           Subject Leader for Science (Chemistry)

Miss L Priestley                       Maths

Mrs H Porritt                           SENCO (English)

Mrs L Rawsthorne                   Subject Leader for Maths

Mr T Roberts                           Subject Leader for Physics

Ms A Rogers                            Subject Leader for Dance*

Mr C Scrivener                        Maths

Mrs B Shilton                          Modern Foreign Languages*

Miss C Thompson                    Art

Mrs K Townsend                     Subject Leader for Computing/ICT

Mrs S Usher                            Modern Foreign Languages*

Mr L Waddell                          Years 8 and 9 Learning Co-ordinator (PE)

Mrs L Watson                          Subject Leader for Religious Studies

Mrs R Wilson                          Science (Chemistry)

Miss L Wright                         Post-16 Enrichment Co-ordinator (English)

*denotes part time

Support Staff

Administration

Mrs P Gilmore                        School Business Manager

Mrs J Reed                             Finance Officer and Office Manager

Mrs L Waddell                       Leadership PA and Clerk to the Governors

Mrs M Greenall                     Exams Officer

Mrs G Harrison                     Reception/General Finance and Administration

Mrs K Taylor                         Attendance Administrator

Mrs G Tribley                        Reception/Sixth Form Administration

 

Learning Support

Mr B Alexander                       Teaching Assistant

Mrs H Bates                            Teaching Assistant- English Department

Mrs D Brown                           Teaching Assistant - Maths Department

Mrs M Graham                        Teaching Assistant - Science Department

Mrs E Greenhalgh                   Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Margerison                   Teaching Assistant and Respite Room Co-ordinator

Mrs S McCann                         Teaching Assistant and Referral Room Co-                                                         ordinator

Mrs J Roberts                          Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Singleton                      Teaching Assistant - Pastoral and Student                                                        Support

Mrs J Wooldridge                   Teaching Assistant

Mrs E Wade                             Library Manager

Mr J Huggon                           Cover Supervisor

Technicians

Mr B Wasley                           Network Manager

Mr N Holme                            Assistant Network Manager

Mr J Clarke                             ICT Technician

Miss T Harris                         Reprographics Technician (First Aider)

Mrs J Horn                             Design Technology Technician

Mr M Tillotson                       Science Technician

Mrs X Zhao                             Science Technician

Site

Mr C Dickinson                       Site Manager

Mr A Alty                                 Site Supervisor

Mr M Mendoza                         Cleaning Supervisor

 

Catering & Welfare

Mrs A Johnson                        Catering Manager

Mrs D Parker                          Assistant Catering Manager

  

Mrs C Bayliss                          Welfare/Lunchtime Supervision

Mrs C Brown                           Welfare/Lunchtime Supervision

Mrs M McClure                      Welfare/Lunchtime Supervision

 

 

  • the final round of the bake off will take place on Monday in sixth form

  • Ben Sagar Year 11 writes article for Hutton Press. https://t.co/Wg2WEPw2vJ…/baby-boomerblivi…/

  • An interesting clip about the nature of God for RS A Level students https://t.co/tEn44bqdAJ

diocese healthy maths Ofsted good logowp 300x300 sportmark SSAT TLAS