Parents

Parents

Sports Fixtures

Find below a list of Saturday morning Rugby Fixtures 2018-19

 

  Sports Fixtures Calendar 2018 - 19
Day Date Event
Monday 3rd Sept Senior Rugby 1st & 2nd XV pre-season 3.45 - 5.00
     
Tuesday 4th Sept  
     
Wednesday 5th Sept 1st XI Trials
     
Thursday 6th Sept  
     
Friday 7th Sept  
     
Saturday 8th Sept Rugby v St Anselms 10.00
    1st 2nd home; 15s 14s 13s A & B away
Day Date Event
Week 2    
Monday 10th Sept  
     
Tuesday 11th Sept  
     
Wednesday 12th Sept 1st XV v Giggleswick NatWest Vase home 2.30
    1st XI v Past Capts XI  home 2.30
Thursday 13th Sept U16s South Ribble Athletics Champs at Cottam 4.00 - 6.00
     
Friday 14th Sept  
     
Saturday 15th Sept Rugby v St Ambrose 10.00
    1st 2nd U12s (training game) away; 15s 14s 13s A & B home 10.00
Day Date Event
Week 3    
Monday 17th Sept Y11 Athletics Moderation at Cottam 4pm-6pm
     
Tuesday 18th Sept  
     
Wednesday  19th Sept  
     
Thursday 20th Sept  
     
Friday  21st Sept  
     
Saturday 22nd Sept Rugby v Birkenhead 10.00
    1st, 2nd 12sA home; 15s 14s 13s away
Day Date Event
Week 4    
Monday  24th Sept  
     
Tuesday 25th Sept  
     
Wednesday 26th Sept 1st XI v Bolton (H) 2nd XI v Bolton (A)
     
Thursday 27th Sept Y8 B v Scarisbrick Hall away
     
Friday  28th Sept  
     
Saturday 29th Sept Rugby v Wirral 10.30
    1st 2nd 12s A & B home; 15s 14s 13s A & B away
Day Date Event
Week 5    
Monday 1st Oct  
     
Tuesday 2nd Oct  
     
Wednesday  3rd Oct 1st XI v QEGS (H) 2nd XI v QEGS (A)
     
Thursday 4th Oct  
     
Friday 5th Oct  
     
Saturday 6th Oct South Ribble Cross Country Championships
     
Day Date Event
Week 6    
Monday  8th Oct QEGS Hexangular Bridges Baton
    Y7 - 13 
Tuesday 9th Oct  
     
Wednesday 10th Oct  
     
Thursday 11th Oct  
     
Friday 12th Oct  
     
Saturday 13th Oct Rugby v Merchant Taylor's 10.00
    1st 2nd 12s A & B away; 15s 14s 13s A & B home
Day Date Event
Week 7    
Monday 15th Oct  
     
Tuesday 16th Oct  
     
Wednesday 17th Oct  
     
Thursday 18th Oct  
     
Friday 19th Oct INSET 2
     
Saturday 20th Oct  
Sunday  21st Oct Y10 & Y11 ITALY TRIP DEPARTS 
Day Date Event
Week 8    
Monday 29th Oct  
     
Tuesday  30th Oct  
     
Wednesday 31st Oct  
     
Thursday 1st Nov  
     
Friday 2nd Nov  
     
Saturday 3rd Nov NO GAME
     
Day Date Event
Week 9    
Monday 5th Nov  
     
Tuesday 6th Nov  
     
Wednesday  7th Nov U14s & U16s S-R Badminton Comp
    All Hallows  3.45
    1st XI v Stonyhurst (A) 2nd XI v Stony (H)
Thursday 8th Nov  
     
Friday 9th Nov  
     
Saturday 10th Nov Rugby v Sandbach 10.00
    1st 2nd 12s A & B away; 15s 14s 13s A & B home
Day Date Event
Week 10    
Monday 12th Nov Y11 CV Handball at A-H 3.45
     
Tuesday 13th Nov Y7 - 13 swimming v Kirkham tbc
     
Wednesday  14th Nov  
     
Thursday 15th Nov  
     
Friday 16th Nov  
     
Saturday 17th Nov Rugby v Cheadle Hulme 10.00
    1st 2nd 12s A & B (C?) away; 15s 14s 13s A & B (C?) home
Day Date Event
Week 11    
Monday 19th Nov  
     
Tuesday 20th Nov Y7 - 10 Swimming v Ripley home tbc
     
Wednesday  21st Nov  
     
Thursday 22nd Nov  
     
Friday 23rd Nov  
     
Saturday  24th Nov No game
     
Day Date Event
Week 12    
Monday 26th Nov  
     
Tuesday 27thNov Y11 GCSE Swim Moderation (skills)
     
Wednesday  28thNov 1st XI v QEGS (A) 2nd XI v QEGS (H)
     
Thursday 29th Nov  
     
Friday 30th Nov  
     
Saturday 1st Dec Rugby v AKS 10.00
    1st XV, 2nd XV, U13s home: 15s, 14s 12s away 
Day Date Event
Week 13    
Monday 3rd Dec  
     
Tuesday 4th Dec Y7 & 8 Indoor Athletics at Lostock Hall
    3.45
Wednesday  5th Dec 5-a side Football (Y12 & 13) v Moor Park 6th Form 2.20
    Netball v Moor Park 6th Form home 2.20
     
Thursday 6th Dec  
     
Friday 7th Dec Y7 & 8 Christmas Disco 6.30-9.00
     
Saturday 8th Dec Rugby v Bolton 10.00
    1st XV, 2nd XV, U12s A home; 15s, 14s 13s A away
Day Date Event
Week 14    
Monday 10th Dec  
     
Tuesday 11th Dec  
     
Wednesday  12th Dec 1st XI v QEGS (H) 2nd XI v QEGS (A)
    Y7 5-a-side at All Hallows 3.45
Thursday 13th Dec  
     
Friday 14th Dec  
     
Saturday  15th Dec Rugby v Ripley St Thomas 10.00
    U16s, U13s A & B home; 
Day Date Event
Week 15    
Monday 17th Dec  
     
Tuesday 18th Dec  
     
Wednesday 19th Dec  
     
Thursday 20th Dec  
     
Friday 21st Dec  
     
  Fixtures Calendar 2019 January to Easter
Day Date Event
Week 1    
Monday 7th Jan  
     
Tuesday 8th Jan  
     
Wednesday 9th Jan  
     
Thursday 10th Jan  
     
Friday 11th Jan  
     
Saturday 12th Jan Rugby v Kirkham 10.30
    1st, 2nd, 12s A & B home; 15s 14s 13s A & B away
Day Date Event
Week 2    
Monday 14th Jan Y8 CV Handball at A-H 3.45
     
Tuesday 15th Jan Y8 - 10 Bolton Fastwater 'Cutty Sark'
    Y10 CV Handball at A-H 3.45
Wednesday 16th Jan  
     
Thursday 17th Jan  
     
Friday 18th Jan  
     
Saturday 19th Jan  
     
Day Date Event
Week 3    
Monday 21st Jan Basketball v WLD tba this week
    Y9 CV Handball at A-H 3.45
Tuesday 22nd Jan  
     
Wednesday  23rd Jan  
     
Thursday 24th Jan  
     
Friday  25th Jan Y8 IOM Rugby Tour
     
Saturday 26th Jan Y8 IOM Rugby Tour
     
Day Date Event
Week 4    
Monday  28th Jan U13s Basketball v Wellfield home
     
Tuesday 29th Jan U15s Basketball v Wellfield away
     
Wednesday 30th Jan 1st XI v Stonyhurst (H) 2nd XI v Stony (A)
     
Thursday 31st Jan  
     
Friday  1st Feb  
     
Saturday 2nd Feb Rugby v Audenshaw 10.00
    Seniors XV, U12s (home) 15s, 14s, 13s (away)
Day Date Event
Week 5    
Monday 4th Feb U13s Basketball v Worden away
     
Tuesday 5th Feb  
     
Wednesday  6th Feb 1st XI v QEGS (A) 2nd XI v QEGS (H)
     
Thursday 7th Feb U15s Basketball v Worden home
     
Friday 8th Feb  
     
     
Saturday 9th Feb  
     
Day Date Event
Week 6    
Monday 11th Feb  
     
Tuesday 12th Feb U13s Basketball v Balshaws home
     
Wednesday  13th Feb U15s Basketball v Balshaws home
     
Thursday 14th Feb  
     
Friday 15th Feb INSET 3
     
Day Date Event
Week 7    
Monday 25th Feb School Reopens
     
Tuesday 26th Feb QEGS Quadrangular Swimming
     
Wednesday 27th Feb 1st XI v Bolton (A) 2nd XI v Bolton (H)
     
Thursday 28th Feb  
     
Friday 1st March Y7 Rugby Weekend Dartford GS & CR
    Y7 & 8 DISCO
Saturday 2nd March Y7 Rugby Weekend Dartford GS & CR
     
Sunday  3rd March Y7 Rugby Weekend Dartford GS & CR
Day Date Event
Week 8    
Monday 4th March  
     
Tuesday  5th March  
     
Wednesday 6th March U16s & U13s Table Tennis @ Balshaws
     
Thursday 7th March  
     
Friday 8th March Y9 Belfast Tour 
     
Saturday 9th March Y9 Belfast Tour 
     
Day Date Event
Week 9    
Monday 11th March  
     
Tuesday 12th March U13s B Rugby v Wellfield home
     
Wednesday  13th March Y8 B Team S-R 7-a-side Football at Balshaws 3G
     
Thursday 14th March  
     
Friday 15th March  
     
Saturday 16th March  
     
Day Date Event
Week 10    
Monday 18th March  
     
Tuesday 19th March Y7 -10 Swimming v Ripley home tbc 3.45
     
Wednesday  20th March  
     
Thursday 21st March Y12/13 Oral Response Exams
     
Friday 22nd March Y12/13 Oral Response Exams
     
Saturday 23rd March  
     
Day Date Event
Week 11    
Monday 25th March  
     
Tuesday 26th March  
     
Wednesday  27th March  
     
Thursday 28th March  
     
Friday 29th March  
     
Saturday  30th March  
     
Day Date Event
Week 12    
Monday 1st April  
     
Tuesday 2nd April  
     
Wednesday  3rd April  
     
Thursday 4th April  
     
Friday 5th April End of Term
     
    Summer Fixtures Calendar 2019
Day Date Event
Week 1    
Monday 22nd April EASTER MONDAY
     
Tuesday 23rd April School Reopens 
     
Wednesday  24th April  
     
Thursday 25th April  
     
Friday 26th April  
     
Saturday 27th April  
     
Day Date Event
Week 2    
Monday
29th April
 
     
Tuesday 30th April U14s S-R Athletics Team comp at HGS
     
Wednesday 1st May 1st XI T20 Tournament at MGS 10.00-6.00
     
Thursday 2nd May Y11,12 & 13 I-H Athletics
     
Friday 3rd May  
     
Saturday 4th May Y7, 8 & 9 v QEGS away 9.30
     
Day Date Event
Week 3    
Monday 6th May BANK HOLIDAY
     
Tuesday 7th May  
     
Wednesday  8th May  
     
Thursday 9th May  
     
Friday  10th May  
     
Saturday 11th May  
     
Day Date Event
Week 4    
Monday  13th May  
     
Tuesday 14th May  
     
Wednesday 15th May Y8 S-R Chance to Compete at Hutton 9.30
     
Thursday 16th May Y7 & Y9 Athletics at Salt Ayre 4.00 pm
     
Friday  17th May  
     
Saturday 18th May  
Day Date Event
Week 5    
Monday 20th May  
     
Tuesday 21st May  
     
Wednesday  22nd May Y10 S-R Chance to Compete at Hutton 9.30
     
Thursday 23rd May  
     
Friday 24th May HALF TERM
     
Day Date Event
Week 6    
Monday  3rd June  
     
Tuesday 4th June  
     
Wednesday 5th June  
     
Thursday 6th June  
     
Friday 7th June  
     
Day Date Event
Week 7    
Monday 10th June  
     
Tuesday 11th June Y7 - 9 Athletics RST away
    Y6 Kwik Cricket @ VCC - Leaders needed
Wednesday 12th June Y9 v RST home 3.30
     
Thursday 13th June Y10 v Kirkham away 3.45
     
Friday 14th June  
     
Day Date Event
Week 8    
Monday 17th June  
     
Tuesday  18th June Y7 Super 8 Athletics @ LH 
    Y8 Regional Chance to Compete Finals
Wednesday 19th June 1st XI v Kirkham GS away 2.00 pm
     
Thursday 20th June Y10 Regional Chance to Compete Finals
    Y7 Vose Cup at Salt Ayre 4.00
    Y10 Cricket v RST away 3.45
Friday 21st June  
     
Day Date Event
Week 9    
Monday 24th June  
     
Tuesday 25th June  
     
     
Wednesday  26th June  
     
Thursday 27th June  
     
Friday 28th June Y7 - 9 South Ribble Athletics Champs
    at Robin Park
Day Date Event
Week 10    
Monday 1st July  
     
Tuesday 2nd July LANCS Schools Games - Stanley Park
     
Wednesday  3rd July  
     
Thursday 4th July  
     
Friday 5th July  
     
Day Date Event
Week 11    
Monday 8th July  
     
Tuesday 9th July  
     
Wednesday  10th July  
     
Thursday 11th July  
     
Friday 12th July  
     
Day Date Event
Week 12    
Monday 15th July  
     
Tuesday 16th July  
     
Wednesday  17th July  
     
Thursday 18th July  
     
Friday 19th July END OF TERM 12.10
  • We had a great time at open evening meeting lots of new people. The Tantrix tasks went down well with pupils and parents alike!

  • https://t.co/wNCSD394gr

  • Huge congrats to old boy James Hill on becoming the youngest player to represent his club Fleetwood Town in a compe… https://t.co/mNPOImLeQ4

diocese ofsted preston tsa SIAMS